Visas & Endorsements

Visas/endorsements to go to Spain

Andorra Argentina Austria Australia Bolivia
Brazil Brunei Bulgaria Canada Chile
Costa Rica Croatia Ecuador El Salvador Slovakia
Slovenia The United States Estonia Guatemala Honduras
Hungria Iceland Israel Japan Latvia
Liechtenstein Lituania Luxembourg Malaysia Malta
Mexico Monaco Nicaragua Norway New Zealand
Panama Paraguay Poland Czech Republica Rep. of Korea
San Marino Santa Sede Singapore Switzerland Uruguay
Venezuela  


People from these countries can apply for extra time in Spain, within the first three months of their stay, but the extra time will only be granted under exceptional circumstances.


VISAS

Foreigners wanting to enter Spain must have the corresponding visa valid and in force on their passports or travel documents. Visas . can be applied to at the Spanish Embassy or Consulate in one's residence town.
According to the purposes of entry in Spain, visas can be:
. Transit: they allow to transit through the country once, twice
or several times
. Stay: to stay in Spain up to a maximum period of 90 days per semester. . Residence: To settle down in Spain.

TRANSIT VISAS/ENDORSEMENTS

VISA FOR TRANSIT THROUGH PORTS AND AIRPORTS

It is applied for to transit through international areas of the Spanish Airports, Ports and Ports of Call during stopovers without the right to access National Territory.

TERRITORIAL TRANSIT VISA

It is applied for crossing the Spanish territory on a less than 5 days' journey, when crossing from one country to another one, if both of these states allow it.

STAY VISAS

If your country hasn't agreed to the suppression of Visa necessity with Spain, (That is to say, it isn't in the list above), you will need a stay visa, even if your stay is under 3 months. These visas allow a stay in Spain up to 3 months per semester.

JOURNEY VISA

This visa is for a maximum period of up to 3 months, in this period, it is possible to ask a time extension

MULTIPLE CIRCULATION VISAS

In case you have to travel to Spain often for professional reasons, you need to apply for this visa. The sum of time spent in Spain, cannot exceed 3 months per semester.

SPECIAL STAY VISA

You need to apply for this visa if you are going to carry out labour activities for others, courses, studies or research and training. This Visa is valid for six (6) months only.

COURTESY VISAS

Granted to bearers of diplomatic, official and service passports

STAY VISAS FOR UNDERAGED, FOR SCHOOLING, MEDICAL TREATMENT, OR HOLIDAYS

They are applied for when the main activity in Spain is undertaking studies. For this visa to be granted, it is necessary to be pre-enrolled in a Spanish educational centre and have the means to live with during the duration of the study period. This visa only grants permision to stay, but does not grant any resident right.

RESIDENCE VISAS/ENDORSEMENTS RESIDENCE VISA TO WORK

It is applied for to work for a company in Spain, to set up one's own business or to work as freelance worker.

RESIDENCE VISA FOR FAMILY REGROUPING

Granted to relatives of foreign legal residents in Spain, in order to guarantee family life and privacy. Relatives with this right are:
- Resident's spouse
- Resident's children, if they are under age or handicapped
- Resident's parents and/or grandparents if they are the resident's dependants

RESIDENCE VISA FOR NON-LUCRATIVE ACTIVITIES

Granted if residence in Spain is not to undertake lucrative activities. The existence of sufficient economical possibilities to live in Spain during the stay, must be proved.

RESIDENCE VISA TO UNDERTAKE ACTIVITIES THAT DO NOT REQUIRE A WORK PERMIT

Before requesting this Visa, you must obtain an official certificate whereby Spanish authorities declare that a work permit is not needed.

RESIDENCE VISA FOR REFUGEES

It can be granted following the petition of Refugee Status at the corresponding Consulate or Embassy. It can also be granted if Refugee Status has been accepted by another country and Spain accepts the transfer of responsibility.

Services and Formalities at Spain-Visas.com.

- ON-LINE ENQUIRIES (When you ask one of our lawyers who are specialists in foreign law) We inform you step by step of all necessary formalities to obtain a visa that may interest you, of all the documents you need to submit at your Consulate. This may show you new opportunities depending on your case. We may also write the documents you need to submit. See a sample case of our service

- INFORMATION SERVICE. We inform you of the progress of your file and of any law enforced which may concern your case (positively or negatively).

- CHECK-UP OF DOCUMENTS. Our company operates from Spain and the documents for the visa must be submitted at the Consulate. However, to make sure that you are submitting the right documents, you may send us a photocopy or fax of all the documents you are planning to submit at the consulate, to spare yourself problems in the future.

- LEGAL ASSISTANCE before the government (formalities for documents) and at the Courts. All our lawyers are members of a professional association and have many years of experience.

Main PageConsult OnlineNext
Visas & Endorsements
 Last update: 02-Jul-2009
On-line services
Legal advices
Sign-in users
Make a payment
Information
Being regular or irregular
Life in Spain
Visas & Endorsements
Your Rights
Student Visas
Validation (Revalidation ratification)
Work Permits
Immigrant quota
Residence permits
Obtaining Spanish Citizenship, Nationality
Returned emigrants
Family regrouping
About us
Our Lawyers
Technical Support